Mentha Oil

Mentha Oil photo-1
Negotiable MOQ: 25 Kilograms (Price negotiable depending on order volume and customization)
Key Specifications
Get Latest Price
Type:
Other, Mentha Oil
Form:
Oil
Part:
Leaf
Payment & Shipping
Payment Methods:
Port of Shipment:
Any Indian Port
Delivery Detail:
Delivery time depends on order quantity.
Type Other, Mentha Oil
Form Oil
Part Leaf
Extraction Type Other, Steam distillation
Packaging Bottle, Can, Drum
Place of Origin Uttar Pradesh, India
Grade Pure Essential Oil
Brand Name AOS
Model Number AOS 00170

Specifications

Dementholised Peppermint Oil is obtained by deep freezing and centrifuging of Mentha Arvensis Oil.

Peppermint oil is extracted from Mentha arvensis of the Labiatae family. 

 

We supply our customers with high quality and hygienically prepared oil that is known to have various medicinal and flavored applications. Our range of Mentha Oil is specially extracted from fresh mint leaves. The menthe leaves are sourced from reliable vendors who are known for offering quality products.

 

The oil is either colorless or pale yellow in color and contains 75% menthol and is widely used in chocolates, cosmetics, cough drops, mouth fresheners, confectionary, tooth pastes, cosmetics and many other uses.

 

The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

 

Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.

 

On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

Send Inquiry to This Supplier

Message
0/5000

Want the best price? Post an RFQ now!
Business Type
Manufacturer
Year Established
2009
Factory Size
3,000-5,000 square meters
Total Employees
51 - 100 People

Recommended Categories

Explore top categories and find suppliers for your specific needs